You are viewing Huby, Wigginton parish, Hambleton, North Yorkshire. The main page on huby.uk is Huby, Weeton parish, North Yorkshire.Back to Huby
←Back to overview
Crime · Huby

Reported crime in the parish of Wigginton

351 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 58 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Wigginton, which includes Huby. There are no separate figures for Huby. What each figure covers

Total incidents
351
Rate / 1,000
58
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Anti social behaviour12836%
Violence and sexual offences9026%
Shoplifting5415%
Public order216%
Criminal damage and arson206%
Other theft144%
Vehicle crime62%
Possession of weapons51%
Bicycle theft41%
Burglary31%
Other crime31%
Drugs21%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Anti social behaviour1816171217421831515128
Violence and sexual offences77141381281652790
Shoplifting489351223251054
Public order4442221221
Criminal damage and arson2321132111320
Other theft23111111314
Vehicle crime111216
Possession of weapons1315
Bicycle theft2114
Burglary1113
Other crime1113
Drugs112
Robbery11
Total39375136332021821162841351
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Huby, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,054.